Menu
Home Page Westacre Middle School

Year 7 Roll of Honour

Year 7 Roll of Honour 4th October 2019

 

  • Leah, Erin, Hannah for their ‘exceptional’ acting skills during PSHE. Mrs Bennett took on a whole new role.
  • Kai, Alfie and Zac in 7FH for their amazing positive attitude to Art this week.
  • Abi in 7LB for being incredibly helpful all week.
  • Aaron, Jess, Lillie, Maddison Pippa, Miller and Abi in my Spelling set for being super organised and starting their spellings without me asking.
  • Anthony F for his amazing effort with his English homework.
  • Jacob R showing leadership and setting an excellent example to the year 5 children during sports leader afternoon
  • 7PC responding really well to Ethics lessons despite difficult content.
  • Harry Millwood - asking and answering questions
  • Josh Wooley – asking and answering questions
  • Miller – Working hard on vocabulary.
  • Millie Howcroft – always being helpful
  • Haruka Misawa- showing great tolerance and understanding of others
  • 7FH worked incredibly well with the year 9s from DSHS who taught them more body parts and ran activities with them.
  • Freya Evans for full marks in The Tempest assessment
  • All of year 7s for their efforts in the leadership afternoon, as well as the sports leaders for helping sort equipment
  • Kian Taylor for listening to advice given and acting upon it.
  • Alfie Chandler for responsibility and taking ownership over his learning.
  • Jess Bodilly for her pride in her work and using an amazing paradox in her writing.
  • PC’s English group for their amazing grasp of Elizabethan
  • People who went on the author visit- a credit to the school
  • Klaudia for knowing when to ask for advice and really valuing the input.

Year 7 Roll of Honour 20th September 2019

 

 

  • Kevin & Lee – best Ninjas in FH Maths
  • Wednesday’s Sports Leaders – dinner ladies wanted to say how polite and organised they were and how well they handled some difficult year 6s
  • James, Sophie, Zach, Harry for their help with the sports hall in Open Evening
  • All pupils who were guides for parents
  • Attitudes during the Year 7 Welcome afternoon
  • Freya Evans for surprising us all her with her brilliant Prospero impression.
  • Theo Stacey for being a superstar baker
  • Haruka for not letting her injured hand slow her down.
  • Alex Recardo for his amazing lateral thinking
  • Daisy Evans for always being available to lend a hand
  • PC’s Maths and English sets for a great start in terms of the attitudes to homework
  • Emily Snookes for a great attitude in Maths
  • Callum Jenkinson for applying knowledge from one lesson to another.
  • Ashleigh Farrel for her excellent portrait photography.
  • Alfie W for his amazing unique ideas in Art.
  • Andrew E for showing fantastic detail in his conflict drawings.
  • Year 7 for moving around the school sensibly during the treasure hunt.
  • Those who brought contributions in for the Treasure hunt.
  • Erin S for being so helpful this week.
  • Those with roles taking them really seriously and responsibly. Asking for how to help. Great role models to others in school
  • 7RM circle time was great – we feel we know Meatball the hamster now we’ve helped to choose his name.
  • Macey-Jane Semini for being Macey-Jane Semini – helping RMc with open evening
  • Will Lowe, Jess Evans, Archie C-W, Hannah Carter and Leah Blake for being culinary geniuses in line with masterchef (Will needs to practise washing up).
  • Raffy Knight for her amazing piece of English homework

Year 7 Roll of Honour 6th September 2019

 

Evie Livett 7BD for her amazing resilience in Maths show independence and drawing on all her year 5 and 6 knowledge.
Kai in 7FH for his amazing knowledge in science about inventions and inventors.
7LB for making an amazing start to year 7 and for showing so much support for each other during our voting process.
Nicola Pawlak, Aaron Griffiths and Macey Semini for exceptional Scientific skills and determination to succeed.
Proud of how 7FH lined up and went into assembly. Well done to Josh, Bella and Harvey for answering questions in assembly.
Lexi Smith for helping children in 7PC find chairs during circle time- a small thing but small acts of kindness make the world happy place
James Turner for always being chirpy in the mornings and saying hello.
Brandon Bayliss for a great first week and a super attitude to his writing- amazing work and good to see you proud of your achievements.
Louie Horton, Lillie-Rose Willetts and Daisy Tibble for their character descriptions.
Jarrett Griffiths and Mya Cliff for their brilliant contributions in English.
Chloe Randle for a brilliant approach to her Maths work- very impressed already.
Raffy Knight for offering to help and organise things in Mr Cotton’s classroom.
Everyone delivered a speech to attain  a role of responsibility (MP, Computing ambassador etc.)
The very helpful pupils who set up school shop off their own back- great initiative shown
Madison Parker for getting involved in circle time
Finley Jones for being Finley Jones
Jarrett Griffiths for an excellent answer in assembly
Hannah Jordan for her excellence, and bronze medal, in gymnastics.
Picture 1
A huge congratulations to Hannah for achieving a bronze medal with her gymnastics team during the summer holidays. We are so proud of you!
Top